Skip to content

Citations

– Winner Asia-Oceania Award  International Computer Music Association – Award for Excellence for the Asia Oceania Region, 2013

– Winner 9th International Composition Competition Città di Udine, 1st Prize – electro-acoustic music section, Udine, Italy

– Winner Giga-Hertz-Award  ZKM | Institute for Music and Acoustics & SWR EXPERIMENTAL STUDIOS Germany

– Winner (Ex Aequo)  >SYNC.2015 International Festival / Competition of Electroacoustic music and Multimedia, B category (professionals) – Section I. Electroacoustic Music / Acousmatic, Russia

– Winner >SYNC.2015 International Festival / Competition of Electroacoustic music and Multimedia, B category (professionals) – Section II. Electroacoustic Music & Multimedia, Russia

– Winner – 12th International Electroacoustic Composition Competition Música Viva 2011, Portugal-

– Winner – 9th International Electroacoustic Composition Competition Música Viva 2008, Portugal-

– Winner – Luc Ferrari’ – 8th International Competition d’art Radiophonique Pour Sons Fixés et Instrument LA MUSE EN CIRCUIT, Centre National de Création Musicale, France-

                       – Honorable Mention – Inaugral ‘ΙΑΝΝΙS XENAKIS International Electronic Music Competition’ 2017 (cradle_caldera)

-2nd prize X° Destellos Competition 2017′, Argentina (kibuyu)

– 2nd prize Diffusion 2008 International Electroacoustic Composition Competition – Centre for Computational Musicology and Computer Music (now DMARC), DEAF and RTÉ Lyric FM, Ireland (built environment)

– 2nd prize Diffusion 2006 International Electroacoustic Composition Competition – Centre for Computational Musicology and Computer Music, DEAF and RTÉ Lyric FM, Ireland (squeak ‘n bubble)

 – Honorable Mention – VIII° Concurso de Música electroacústica – Fundación Destellos, Argentina, 2015 (a place the night crashes against the sun)

 – Honorable Mention – VIIV° Concurso de Música electroacústica – Fundación Destellos, Argentina, 2016 (frostbYte – wildflower)

– Honorable Mention at Prix Presque Rien 2011, Association Presque Rien in Honour of composer Luc Ferrari, France )la son de la lumiere)

– Honourable Mention – XXV Concorso Internazionale di Composizione Originale per Banda 2006, Italia (air masses – symphonic wind work)

Fellowship of Australian Composers’ Prize Best Composition by a Postgraduate Composer, 2007 (air masses – symphonic wind work)

– Winning work – UFS New-Music Consortium International Competition (electronics category) 2015, USA (anthozoa)

 – Churchill Fellowship – Winston Churchill Memorial Trust – 2011, Aust.

– 2010 ABC National Radio Media Arts Fellowship – Australia Council for the Arts & Australian Broadcasting Corporation

– Nomination – Best Composition by an Australian Composer, 2009 Classical Music Awards, APRA/ AMC (jue fabrique)

– Nomination – Award for Excellence in Experimental Music, 2013 Art Music Awards, APRA/ AMC (frostbYte – cHatTer)

– Nomination – Award for Excellence in Experimental Music, 2012 Art Music Awards, APRA/ AMC (folio of work)

– 3rd Prize MusicWorks – 2nd Annual Electronic Music Contest, 2011, musicworks magazine, Toronto, Canada

– 3rd Prize MusicWorks – 2nd Annual Electronic Music Contest, 2015, musicworks magazine, Toronto, Canada

– Finalist  – Prix Phonurgia Nova 2013, France

– Finalist  – Prix Phonurgia Nova 2015, France

– Finalist  – Prix Phonurgia Nova 2017, France

– Finalist – VI International Competition de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2008′ Andalucía – Spain

– Finalist – 6th INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER MUSIC COMPETITION ‘Pierre Schaeffer’ 2007 – Italy

– Finalist – Città di Udine – Seventh edition – International Competition for Composers 2007, Italy

– Finalist – 34e Concours Internationaux de Musique et d’Art Sonore Electroacoustiques de Bourges 2007- France

– Finalists (for 2 works) – 33e Concours Internationaux de Musique et d’Art Sonore Electroacoustiques de Bourges 2006 – France

– Finalist – VideoFormes  – International Competition of Video Art, 2008 – France

– Finalist MATA Commission, 2011

– Finalist – Screen grab, 2009 – Australia

– Commendation – Digital Arts Week, ETH (Swiss Federal Institute OF Technology) 2007 – Zurich

Residencies

 ♦ Arctic Circle – Artist/ Scientist-led expedition throughout the Arctic Circle – Spitsbergen region (an initiative of The Farm, New York), 2011

ZKM – Institute for Music and Acoustics, Germany

 La Muse en Circuit, Centre National de Creation Musicale – Paris, 2009

 Visby International Centre for Composers – Sweden, 2010

Twice as associate artist at the Atlantic Centre for the Arts – Florida (with Master Artists William Duckworth 2006 and Denis Smalley 2007)

Centre d’arts Orford – Montreal, 2008

Mamori Artlab Amazon, Brazil, 2009

ABC National Radio Media Artist-in-Residence – Australia Council for the Arts and the Australian Broadcasting Corporation – 2010

Queensland Conservatorium of Music – Australia – 2007

Biosphere Soundscape (Lead Artist) – World Listening Day, Noosa Biosphere, Queensland, 2012

EcoSono Institute for Environmental Sound Art and Acoustic Ecology – West Indies, 2010

Alaska Pacific University & EcoSono Institute (joint initiative)  visiting faculty member, Alaska, 2013

Self-Directed , solo recording expedition throughout Africa, 2015

CMMAS (Centro Mexicano para la Música y las Artes Sonoras) Mexico + self directed recording expedition throughout the Yucatan Peninsula, Guatemala and circumnavigating Cuba via catamaran (including numerous ports accessing the interior of the country and Canarreos Archipelago), 2016

♦ LES TOILES DE L’ISALO MADAGASCAR ARTIST-in-RESIDENCe , Madagascar, 2017

World Science Week – resident artist, Queensland Conservatorium of Music – Australia – 2017